Boston United's Season 1968/9
Date V C Opponents Att. Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub
Sat 10th Aug H N MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2867 W 2-1 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster(1) Donovan Clifton Robinson Cobb(1) Thompson Roche Fell Kerry
Thu 15th Aug A N Goole Town L 1-3 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Clifton Robinson(1) Kerry Thompson Roche Fell
Sat 17th Aug H N ALTRINCHAM 2480 W 2-1 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe(1) Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Kerry Thompson(1) Roche Fell Donovan
Sat 24th Aug A N Morecambe D 1-1 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Kerry Thompson(1) Roche Fell Donovan
Wed 28th Aug H N GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2687 D 1-1 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe(1) Clifton Donovan Howells Robinson Kerry Thompson Roche Fell Lancaster
Sat 31st Aug H C MORECAMBE 2179 W 2-0 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Howells Robinson Kerry(1) Thompson Roche Fell(1) Ashberry
Wed 4th Sep A N Gainsborough Trinity 2000 L 0-1 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Howells Robinson Kerry Thompson Ashberry Fell Dunn
Sat 7th Sep A N Ashington L 0-4 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Howells Dunn Robinson Thompson Ashberry Fell
Wed 11th Sep H N GOOLE TOWN W 4-2 Utteridge Cartwright Lakin Lancaster Donovan Howells Robinson Simpkins(3) Thompson(1) Kerry Fell Ashberry
Sat 14th Sep H N GATESHEAD L 0-1 Utteridge Cartwright Lakin Lancaster Donovan Howells Robinson Simpkins Thompson(1) Kerry Fell Dunn
Wed 18th Sep H E ROMFORD L 1-2 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Howells Kerry Cartwright Alexander Fell(1) Dunn
Sat 21st Sep A N South Shields 2400 W 3-2 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Clifton Donovan Howells Dunn Alexander(1) Thompson Cartwright Fell(1) Lancaster
Wed 25th Sep A E King's Lynn 1638 L 1-3 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Clifton Donovan Howells Kerry Cobb Alexander(1) Roche Dunn
Sat 28th Sep H N NETHERFIELD 2225 W 2-1 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Cobb Clifton Howells Robinson Alexander(1) Thompson Roche Fell(1) Cartwright
Mon 30th Sep A E Brentwood W 2-1 Utteridge Lakin Cartwright Clifton(1) Donovan Howells Robinson Cobb Thompson(1) Roche Lancaster
Sat 5th Oct A N Macclesfield Town L 0-2 Utteridge Lakin Cartwright Clifton Donovan Howells Cobb Alexander Thompson Roche Fell Robinson
Wed 9th Oct H E BARNET 2345 L 1-4 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Cobb Donovan Howells Robinson Alexander Kevan Roche(1) Fell
Sat 12th Oct H N RUNCORN 2404 D 2-2 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Cobb Clifton Howells Robinson Alexander(2) Kevan Roche Fell Lancaster
Mon 14th Oct A E Stevenage Athletic 2000 W 4-1 Utteridge B'rrwclffe(1) Howells Lancaster Clifton Donovan Robinson Alexander(3) Kevan Roche Fell Cobb
Sat 19th Oct A N Wigan Athletic 3721 W 3-0 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Alexander(2) Kevan Roche Fell Thompson
Sat 26th Oct H N SCARBOROUGH 2387 W 1-0 Utteridge Lakin Howells Lancaster Clifton(1) Donovan Robinson Alexander Thompson Roche Fell Cobb
Sat 2nd Nov H F GRANTHAM 4553 D 2-2 Utteridge Lakin Howells Lancaster Clifton Donovan Robinson Alexander Kevan(2) Roche Fell Thompson
Wed 6th Nov A F Grantham 2127 L 1-2 Utteridge Lakin Howells Lancaster Clifton Donovan Robinson Alexander(1) Kevan Roche Fell Thompson
Sat 9th Nov H C FLEETWOOD 1899 W 1-0 Utteridge Lakin Howells Lancaster Clifton Donovan Robinson Cobb Thompson Roche Fell(1) Ashberry
Sat 16th Nov A N Northwich Victoria 1250 L 1-2 Utteridge Lakin Howells Lancaster Clifton Donovan Robinson Cobb Thompson(1) Roche Fell Ashberry
Wed 20th Nov H E KING'S LYNN 2121 W 3-2 Simpkins Lakin Hall Lancaster Howells Donovan Robinson Cobb Thompson(3) Roche Dunn
Sat 23rd Nov H N HYDE UNITED 1845 W 3-1 Utteridge Lakin Roche Lancaster Howells Donovan Robinson Alexander(3) Thompson Cobb Fell Dunn
Sat 30th Nov A N Runcorn 1294 W 4-2 Utteridge Lakin Roche Lancaster Howells Donovan Robinson(1) Alexander(2) Thompson(1) Cobb Fell Ashberry
Wed 4th Dec A E Cambridge United L 1-7 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Howells Ashberry Fell Cobb Thompson Roche Dunn
Sat 7th Dec H N SOUTH SHIELDS 2000 W 5-3 Utteridge Lakin(1) Roche Lancaster Howells Donovan Robinson Alexander(2) Thompson(2) Cobb Dunn B'rrwclffe
Mon 9th Dec A E Bedford L 2-5 Utteridge B'rrwclffe Ashberry Lancaster Clifton Donovan Robinson Alexander(2) Thompson Cobb Dunn Fell
Sat 14th Dec A N Scarborough 1600 W 4-0 Utteridge B'rrwclffe Roche Lancaster(1) Clifton Donovan Robinson(1) Alexander(1) Thompson Cobb(1) Dunn Ashberry
Sat 21st Dec H N BANGOR CITY 2102 L 2-6 Utteridge B'rrwclffe Roche Lancaster Clifton Donovan Fell Alexander(1) Foley(1) Cobb Dunn Ashberry
Thu 26th Dec H N WORKSOP TOWN L 0-1
Sat 4th Jan H N NORTHWICH VICTORIA W 6-0 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe(2) Lancaster Clifton Howells Foley Alexander(2) Thompson(1) Cobb(1) Fell Robinson
Mon 6th Jan A E Chelmsford City D 2-2 Foley, Alexander
Sat 18th Jan A N Hyde United L 0-4 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Foley Alexander Robinson Cobb Dunn Roche
Sat 25th Jan H N WIGAN ATHLETIC L 1-2 Simpkins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Foley Alexander Thompson(1) Cobb Fell Robinson
Sat 1st Feb A N Altrincham D 1-1 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson Cobb Foley Roche
Mon 3rd Feb H E BRENTWOOD W 2-0 Utteridge Lakin Roche Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson(1) Cobb Foley(1) Fell
Sat 15th Feb H N FLEETWOOD 1977 D 0-0 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson Cobb Fell
Sat 22nd Feb A N Bangor City 1607 L 2-5 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Alexander(1) Thompson(1) Cobb Foley
Tue 25th Feb H E CHELMSFORD CITY L 0-1 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Ashberry Clifton Howells Foley Robinson Thompson Roche Fell Dunn
Sat 1st Mar H N MORECAMBE 1761 W 1-0 Utteridge Lakin Roche Lancaster Clifton Howells Dunn Alexander Robinson Cobb Fell(1) Ashberry
Wed 5th Mar A C Runcorn D 2-2 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Clifton Foley(1) Alexander Thompson(1) Cobb Fell Ashberry
Wed 12th Mar A E Romford D 2-2 Utteridge Lakin(1) B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Robinson Roche(1) Foley Donovan Fell Dunn
Sat 15th Mar H N CHORLEY L 0-2 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Clifton Howells Roche Robinson Thompson Ashberry Dunn Donovan
Sat 22nd Mar A N Worksop Town D 1-1 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Clifton Donovan(1) Howells Ashberry Lancaster Robinson Roche Fell Dunn
Mon 24th Mar H C RUNCORN D 2-2
Tue 25th Mar A E Barnet L 0-5
Wed 2nd Apr A C Runcorn 1621 L 0-2 Utteridge Lakin Lancaster Ashberry B'rrwclffe Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson Roche Fell Dunn
Fri 4th Apr H N SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1478 D 1-1 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson Roche Dunn Ashberry
Sat 5th Apr A N Gateshead D 1-1 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Clifton Donovan Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson(1) Roche Dunn
Mon 7th Apr A N South Liverpool 850 L 0-3 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Clifton Donovan Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson Roche Dunn
Sat 12th Apr H N ASHINGTON L 0-2 Voskins Lakin B'rrwclffe Lancaster Donovan Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson Roche Fell Ashberry
Mon 14th Apr H E STEVENAGE ATHLETIC W 7-1 Howells, Roche(2), Fell, Alexander(2), Pinner
Wed 16th Apr A N Fleetwood 950 L 0-3 Voskins Lakin B'rrwclffe Donovan Howells Roche Fell Alexander Thompson Robinson Lancaster Ashberry
Sat 19th Apr A N Netherfield W 2-1 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Roche Donovan Howells Fell Alexander(1) Thompson Lancaster Dunn Ashberry
Mon 21st Apr H E CAMBRIDGE CITY L 0-1
Tue 22nd Apr A N Chorley W 3-1 Alexander(2), o.g.
Thu 24th Apr H L SCUNTHORPE UNITED D 1-1 Utteridge Lakin B'rrwclffe Ashberry Donovan Howells Robinson Alexander Thompson Roche Fell(1)
Tue 29th Apr H E BEDFORD L 1-2 Robinson
Fri 1st May A E Cambridge City L 0-2
Mon 12th May H E CAMBRIDGE UNITED W 1-0 Barrowcliffe
KEY:
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- N - Northern Premier League
- F - FA Cup
- C - Northern Premier League Cup
- L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
- E - Eastern Professional Floodlight Competition
|
Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.