Boston United's Season 1963/4
Date V C Opponents Att. Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Sat 24th Aug A M Bourne Town 370 W 3-1 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Coates(1) Birch(1) Godbold(1)
Sat 31st Aug H M GRANTHAM 1503 L 1-6 Daley Wilbourn Owen W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Coates(1) Birch Godbold
Tue 3rd Sep A P Scunthorpe United Reserves L 0-2 Daley Butler Strodder W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Coates Godbold Lensen
Sat 7th Sep A F Holbeach United D 2-2 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Lensen Bircham Coates(1) Birch Godbold(1)
Wed 11th Sep H F HOLBEACH UNITED L 0-1 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Coates Lensen Godbold
Sat 14th Sep H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY W 1-0 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham Birch Coates M.Smith(1) Godbold
Sat 21st Sep A M Spalding United L 1-2 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham(1) Birch Coates M.Smith Godbold
Tue 24th Sep A P Grimsby Town Reserves L 1-6 Daley Butler Carrington Howlett Hindle Brown Bircham W.Marriott(1) O'Shaunessy Todd Lensen
Sat 28th Sep H M ILKESTON TOWN L 2-4 Daley Strodder Carrington Huss Hindle Brown Bircham W.Marriott Green(1) Birch Godbold(1)
Sat 5th Oct A M Long Eaton United L 0-3 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith O'Shaunessy Birch Godbold
Sat 12th Oct H M LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED W 1-0 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith White Birch Godbold
Wed 16th Oct H A HOLBEACH UNITED W 2-1 Daley Dann Strodder W.Marriott Carrington Brown Bircham M.Smith White(1) Huss Godbold(1)
Sat 19th Oct A M Matlock Town W 3-2 Daley Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Huss(2) Birch(1) Godbold
Sat 26th Oct H M RETFORD TOWN W 3-1 Daley Dann Strodder W.Marriott Hindle Carrington Bircham M.Smith(2) Huss(1) Birch Godbold
Sat 9th Nov H M ARNOLD 895 W 2-0 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(1) Huss Birch(1) Godbold
Sat 16th Nov A M Scarborough L 2-3 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(1) Huss Birch Godbold(1)
Wed 20th Nov A P Lincoln City Reserves L 1-2 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Huss Webster(1) Godbold
Sat 23rd Nov H M SKEGNESS TOWN W 2-0 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham(1) M.Smith Lensen Birch Godbold(1)
Sat 30th Nov H M ALFRETON TOWN 915 W 2-1 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Huss(2) Birch Godbold
Sat 7th Dec H M HEANOR TOWN L 1-2 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(1) Huss Lensen Godbold
Sat 14th Dec A M Sutton Town L 1-3 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Lensen M.Smith(1) Huss Todd Godbold
Sat 21st Dec H M WORKSOP TOWN D 3-3 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott(1) Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Huss Birch(2) Godbold
Thu 26th Dec A M Alfreton Town 795 L 0-6 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Huss Birch Godbold
Sat 28th Dec H M BELPER TOWN D 4-4 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham(1) M.Smith(3) Huss Birch Godbold
Wed 1st Jan A M Gainsborough Trinity W 5-1 Hindle Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Brown Huss Bircham(1) M.Smith(1) C.Smith(2) Birch Godbold(1)
Sat 4th Jan A M Denaby United W 3-1 Pitts Lister Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(2) Strodder Birch(1) Godbold
Sat 11th Jan H M BOURNE TOWN W 4-1 Pitts Lister Carrington Strodder Hindle Brown Bircham(2) M.Smith(1) W.Marriott Birch Godbold
Sat 18th Jan A M Grantham 1806 L 1-2 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith C.Smith Birch(1) Godbold
Sat 25th Jan H L SPALDING UNITED D 1-1 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith C.Smith(1) Birch Godbold
Sat 8th Feb H M GOOLE TOWN W 6-1 Flint Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham(1) M.Smith(3) C.Smith(2) Birch Godbold
Sat 15th Feb A L Spalding United W 3-1 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham(1) M.Smith C.Smith Huss Godbold(1)
Sat 22nd Feb H M LONG EATON UNITED 996 W 6-0 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott(1) Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(2) C.Smith(3) Birch Godbold
Sat 29th Feb A M Loughborough United 453 W 3-2 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(1) C.Smith Huss Godbold(2)
Sat 7th Mar H L GRANTHAM W 3-1 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham(1) M.Smith(1) C.Smith(1) Huss Godbold
Sat 21st Mar H M DENABY UNITED W 4-1 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(2) C.Smith(1) Huss(1) Godbold
Wed 25th Mar H P GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY W 7-1 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham(2) M.Smith(1) Huss(3) Lensen(1) Godbold
Sat 28th Mar A M Arnold L 2-3 Pitts Woods Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(2) C.Smith Huss Godbold
Mon 30th Mar H L GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY D 2-2 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(1) C.Smith Huss(1) Godbold
Wed 1st Apr A M Ilkeston Town L 1-2 Pitts Strodder Woods W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Huss(1) Lensen Godbold
Sat 4th Apr H M SCARBOROUGH 1046 L 2-3 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith C.Smith Huss(1) Godbold
Mon 6th Apr A M Stamford L 0-1 Pitts Woods Bird W.Marriott Hindle Brown Lensen M.Smith Huss Todd Godbold
Wed 8th Apr H P LINCOLN CITY RESERVES L 1-3 Pitts Woods Dann Noon Hindle Carrington Bircham W.Marriott Holl Devitt Lensen
Sat 11th Apr A M Skegness Town W 2-0 Pitts Dann Carrington Strodder Hindle Brown Lensen M.Smith(1) C.Smith W.Marriott(1) Huss
Mon 13th Apr H M STAMFORD W 3-1 Pitts Dann Carrington W.Marriott(1) Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(1) Huss Bradshaw(1) Lensen
Wed 15th Apr A L Gainsborough Trinity L 1-2 Pitts Strodder Carrington W.Marriott(1) Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith C.Smith Huss Godbold
Thu 16th Apr A M Goole Town L 0-7
Sat 18th Apr H M LOCKHEED-LEAMINGTON L 1-2 Pitts Dann Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Lensen M.Smith C.Smith Huss(1) Godbold
Mon 20th Apr A M Retford Town L 1-3 o.g.
Tue 21st Apr A M Lockheed-Leamington L 0-7
Wed 22nd Apr H M MATLOCK TOWN 631 W 5-3 Pitts Dann Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown(1) Bircham(1) M.Smith(2) Huss(1) Lensen Godbold
Thu 23rd Apr A M Belper Town L 1-2 Brown
Sat 25th Apr A M Heanor Town L 1-2 Blackwell Huss Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(1) C.Smith Lensen Godbold
Mon 27th Apr H P SPALDING UNITED W 2-1 Pitts Bird Woods W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith Strodder Lensen Godbold(2)
Tue 28th Apr H M SUTTON TOWN W 4-2 Blackwell Dann Carrington W.Marriott Hindle Brown Bircham M.Smith(4) B.Marriott Lensen Godbold
Wed 29th Apr H M SPALDING UNITED W 2-1 Pitts Dann Carrington Leggate Hindle Brown Lensen M.Smith Woods W.Marriott(1) Godbold
Thu 30th Apr A M Worksop Town L 2-3 Pitts Woods Carrington B.Marriott Hindle Brown Lensen Todd C.Smith(2) W.Marriott Godbold
Did not play A P Gainsborough Trinity
Did not play H P GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES
Did not play H P SCUNTHORPE UNITED RESERVES
Did not play A P Spalding United
KEY:
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- M - Midland League
- F - FA Cup
- L - Lincolnshire County Cup
- P - Lincolnshire Premier League
- E - East Anglian Cup
|
Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.