Boston United's Season 1953/4
Date V C Opponents Att. Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Sat 22nd Aug H M BRADFORD PARK AVENUE RESERVES 3850 D 3-3 Warnes Robinson Dixon Grummett V.Smith Ramage Collins Hall(1) Fawcett(1) Cook(1) Louden
Thu 27th Aug H M HULL CITY RESERVES 3361 W 2-1 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall(1) Fawcett Cook Louden(1)
Sat 29th Aug A M Gainsborough Trinity L 1-3 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall Fawcett Cook(1) Louden
Thu 3rd Sep A M Hull City Reserves L 1-2 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall Fawcett Cook(1) Storr
Sat 5th Sep H M DONCASTER ROVERS RESERVES 3365 W 4-2 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins(1) Hall(1) Fawcett(1) Cook(1) Louden
Thu 10th Sep A M Goole Town W 2-1 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall Fawcett Cook(2) Storr
Sat 12th Sep A M Peterborough United 10399 L 1-4 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall Fawcett Cook(1) Louden
Thu 17th Sep H M GOOLE TOWN D 2-2 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins(1) Ramage Hall(1) Cook Storr
Sat 19th Sep A M Worksop Town L 1-5 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall(1) Fawcett Cook Louden
Wed 23rd Sep A M Denaby United L 0-3 Pinner North Robinson Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Croft Hall Cook Cranfield
Sat 26th Sep A F Bourne Town 1145 W 4-1 Gilliat Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall(1) Fawcett(1) Cook(2) Louden
Sat 3rd Oct A M Scunthorpe United Reserves W 3-2 Gilliat North Robinson Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins(2) Hall(1) Fawcett Sheridan Louden
Thu 8th Oct H M LINCOLN CITY RESERVES 3050 D 2-2 Gilliat Robinson North Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Sheridan Hall(2) Cook Louden
Sat 10th Oct N F Lysaghts Sports 1502 W 4-0 Gilliat North Robinson Ramage V.Smith Grummett(1) Collins(1) Sheridan Hall(2) Cook Louden
Sat 17th Oct A M Wisbech Town W 4-3 Gilliat North Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Sheridan(1) Hall(1) Cook(2) Louden
Sat 24th Oct A F Ashby Institute 2604 W 3-2 Gilliat North Robinson Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall(1) Fawcett(1) Croft Louden(1)
Sat 31st Oct A M Rotherham United Reserves L 0-5 Gilliat North Robinson Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall Fawcett Cook Louden
Sat 7th Nov A F Shirebrook Miners Welfare 1737 W 5-2 Gilliat North Robinson Croft V.Smith Grummett(1) Collins(1) Hall Fawcett(1) Cook Louden(2)
Sat 14th Nov A M Grantham 1918 D 2-2 Gilliat North Robinson Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins(1) Hall Fawcett(1) Cook Bloxham
Sat 21st Nov A F Scunthorpe United 8894 L 0-9 Gilliat North Robinson Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall Fawcett Cook Bloxham
Sat 28th Nov A M Grimsby Town Reserves 3024 L 1-7 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Hall Fawcett Cook(1) Bloxham
Sat 5th Dec H M NOTTINGHAM FOREST RESERVES 3582 L 2-4 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Bramley Hall(1) Bloxham Louden(1)
Sat 12th Dec A M Halifax Town Reserves L 0-4 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Asher Hall Cook Louden
Sat 19th Dec A M Bradford Park Avenue Reserves L 1-3 Warnes Robinson Dixon Bloxham V.Smith Simons Collins Bramley Hall Cook(1) Louden
Fri 25th Dec H M CORBY TOWN 2994 W 4-3 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith(1) Bloxham Collins Sheridan Hall(1) Cook Louden(1)
Sat 26th Dec A M Corby Town W 3-2 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Hall(1) Fawcett(1) Cook Louden(1)
Mon 28th Dec H M FRICKLEY COLLIERY 3296 W 3-1 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Sheridan(1) Hall(1) Cook Louden(1)
Sat 2nd Jan H M GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 3340 L 2-3 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Sheridan(1) Hall(1) Cook Louden
Sat 16th Jan A M Doncaster Rovers Reserves L 1-2 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Fawcett Sheridan Hall Cook Louden(1)
Sat 23rd Jan H M PETERBOROUGH UNITED 6583 L 1-2 Gilliat Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Sheridan Hall(1) Cook Louden
Sat 30th Jan H M YORK CITY RESERVES W 4-1 Gilliat Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Bramley(1) Hall(2) Sheridan Louden(1)
Sat 6th Feb H M WORKSOP TOWN W 4-3 Gilliat Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins(1) Bramley Hall(2) Sheridan Louden(1)
Tue 9th Feb A M York City Reserves W 5-1 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Fawcett Sheridan(1) Hall(3) Cook(1) Louden
Sat 13th Feb A M Lincoln City Reserves 4847 W 1-0 Gilliat Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Sheridan Hall(1) Grummett Louden
Sat 20th Feb H M SCUNTHORPE UNITED RESERVES 3586 W 3-1 Gilliat Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins(1) Sheridan Hall(1) Fawcett(1) Louden
Sat 27th Feb A M Mansfield Town Reserves L 3-6 Gilliat Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Sheridan Hall(2) Grummett(1) Louden
Sat 6th Mar H M WISBECH TOWN 4276 D 1-1 McGarry Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith(1) Grummett Collins Sheridan Hall Cook Louden
Sat 13th Mar A L Grantham L 1-3 McGarry Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Sheridan Asher Hall Cook(1) Louden
Wed 17th Mar A M Bradford City Reserves L 2-3 McGarry Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Cook(1) Hall(1) Louden Asher
Sat 20th Mar H M ROTHERHAM UNITED RESERVES 2741 D 1-1 McGarry Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Cook(1) Hall Louden Lewis
Thu 25th Mar H M SCARBOROUGH 1798 L 2-4 McGarry Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Cook(1) Hall Louden Lewis
Sat 27th Mar A M Frickley Colliery L 1-3 McGarry Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Grummett Collins Sheridan Hall(1) Cook Louden
Thu 1st Apr H M BRADFORD CITY RESERVES 2207 D 2-2 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Ramage(1) Cook(1) Asher Bloxham
Sat 3rd Apr H M GRANTHAM 3395 W 2-1 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Ramage(1) Bloxham Cook(1) Louden
Thu 8th Apr H M MANSFIELD TOWN RESERVES 2059 L 0-2 Warnes Robinson Dixon Croft V.Smith Grummett Collins Ramage Hall Cook Lewis
Sat 10th Apr A M Scarborough 1900 W 3-0 Warnes Robinson Dixon North V.Smith Bloxham Collins Hall(1) Fawcett Cook(1) Louden(1)
Fri 16th Apr A M Notts County Reserves L 0-3 Warnes Robinson Dixon North V.Smith Bloxham Collins Hall Fawcett Cook Louden
Sat 17th Apr H M GRIMSBY TOWN RESERVES 3780 W 2-0 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Sheridan Hall(1) Cook Louden(1)
Mon 19th Apr H M NOTTS COUNTY RESERVES 3454 L 1-4 Warnes Robinson Dixon North V.Smith Bloxham Sheridan Ramage Hall(1) Cook Louden
Thu 22nd Apr H U GAK-GRAZ 4446 L 0-1 Middleton Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Sheridan Hall McCormack Edwards Louden
Sat 24th Apr A M Nottingham Forest Reserves L 1-5 Warnes Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins Sheridan(1) Hall Cook Louden
Thu 29th Apr H M DENABY UNITED 2986 W 3-0 Middleton Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith Bloxham Collins(1) Cook(1) Fawcett Grummett(1) Asher
Sat 1st May H M HALIFAX TOWN RESERVES 3555 W 6-0 Middleton Robinson Dixon Ramage V.Smith(1) Bloxham Collins(1) Cook(2) Fawcett(1) Grummett Louden(1)
KEY:
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- M - Midland League
- F - FA Cup
- L - Lincolnshire Senior Cup
|
Database copyright © Ken Fox 2004.