Boston United Reserves - Season 1997/8
Date V C Opponents Result 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Sub Sub Sub
Sat 23rd Aug H L BOTTESFORD TOWN D 1-1 N.Maddison Skipper Newbold Tavinder Kent Melson R.Charles Vaughan Bailey(1) Featherstone Price
Sat 30th Aug A L Lincoln United Reserves L 1-2 Drury R.Charles Newbold G.Maddison Kent Melson Vaughan Timby Bailey Featherstone(1) Price
Wed 10th Sep H L SLEAFORD TOWN W 4-0 Drury R.Charles Timby(1) Price Kent Mitchell Lovelace Watts Bailey(1) Melson Vaughan(1) Cook(1)
Sat 13th Sep H L HORNCASTLE TOWN W 3-1 Drury R.Charles Newbold Tavinder (1) Kent Melson Vaughan(1) Nicholls Bailey Featherstone(1) Price
Sat 20th Sep A L Hykeham Town W 3-1 Drury R.Charles(1) Mitchell Kent Tavinder Price Bailey Timby(1) Melson(1) Buckley Vaughan
Sat 27th Sep H C LINCOLN MOORLANDS L 2-4 Drury R.Charles G.Maddison Kent Tavinder Price R.Charles Timby Melson Bailey(1) Vaughan Featherstone(1) Newbold Taylor
Sat 11th Oct A L Wyberton L 1-5 Drury Timby Price Tavinder Mitchell(1) Kent Nicholls Melson Bailey Featherstone R.Charles
Wed 15th Oct H L BRSA RETFORD W 9-2 Watts(3), Mason(2), Mitchell, Melson, Bailey, o.g.
Sat 18th Oct A L Epworth L 3-4 Wright G.Maddison Kent Tavinder Newbold Melson R.Charles Price Vaughan(1) Bailey(1) Featherstone(1) Seager
Wed 22nd Oct H L SKEGNESS TOWN W 5-3 Drury Lehar Price G.Maddison Tavinder Kent R.Charles(1) Melson(2) Cook(2) Featherstone Vaughan Bailey Newbold
Sat 25th Oct H L EPWORTH W 3-1 N.Maddison Lemarch G.Maddison Kent Tavinder R.Charles S.Chambers Price Vaughan Bailey(1) Featherstone(2)
Sat 1st Nov A L Skegness Town L 3-4 N.Maddison Tavinder Kent G.Maddison Lehar Price R.Charles(1) S.Chambers Melson Bailey Featherstone(2) Vaughan
Sat 8th Nov A L Horncastle Town W 3-2 N.Maddison Lehar G.Maddison Kent Price R.Charles Tavinder Melson Vaughan Bailey(1) Featherstone(2) Nicholls Newbold
Thu 13th Nov H L HYKEHAM TOWN W 6-0 N.Maddison Price(1) G.Maddison Kent Tavinder Newbold R.Charles Melson Bailey Vaughan(2) Featherstone(3) Taylor Seager Skipper
Sat 22nd Nov H L LIMESTONE RANGERS W 3-0 N.Maddison Newbold Price G.Maddison Tavinder Kent R.Charles Melson Bailey(2) Featherstone(1) Troff Vaughan Davilar Lehar
Sat 29th Nov A L Appleby Frodingham L 0-1 N.Maddison Newbold G.Maddison Kent Price Taylor Tavinder Melson R.Charles Bailey Featherstone Nicholls
Sat 13th Dec A L Barton Town D 2-2 N.Maddison Skipper G.Maddison Seager Newbold Nicholls Mason Collingwood Price(2) Taylor R.Charles
Sat 27th Dec A L Ruston Sports W 4-3 Bailey(2), Melson, G.Maddison
Sat 10th Jan A L Grimsby Amateurs D 1-1 N.Maddison Tavinder G.Maddison Kent Newbold Vaughan Taylor Melson R.Charles(1) Bailey Featherstone Collingwood Skipper
Sat 17th Jan A L BRSA Retford W 4-2 Watson Skipper G.Maddison Kent Price Collingwood Taylor Melson(1) R.Charles Bailey(1) Featherstone(2) Newbold Tavinder Seager
Sat 24th Jan H L WYBERTON L 0-1 N.Maddison Heaton G.Maddison Kent Price Tavinder Melson R.Charles Bailey Featherstone Cavell Collingwood
Sat 31st Jan A L Bottesford Town W 4-0 N.Maddison R.Charles Tavinder Kent G.Maddison Price Melson Taylor Nicholls Bailey(3) Featherstone(1) North Collingwood Seager
Sat 14th Feb H L GRANTHAM RESERVES L 1-3 N.Maddison Southwell Newbold G.Maddison Tavinder Kent R.Charles Melson(1) Bailey Walters North Collingwood Pell
Sat 21st Feb H L NETTLEHAM RESERVES D 0-0
Sat 28th Feb A L Lincoln Moorlands L 0-2 N.Maddison Newbold Kent Hewson Aiken Price Tavinder Taylor Collingwood Bailey Featherstone Walters
Sat 7th Mar A L Limestone Rangers W 3-2 N.Maddison Seager Kent Hewson Price Newbold Tavinder Spokes(1) Walters Taylor(1) Bailey(1) North
Sat 14th Mar H L APPLEBY FRODINGHAM W 4-1 N.Maddison Seager Price Tavinder Hewson Kent Walters Taylor(1) Bailey Spokes(1) Newbold Melson(2) Aiken Collingwood
Wed 18th Mar H L LOUTH UNITED AMATEURS W 3-2 Bailey, Spokes, Watts
Sat 21st Mar H L BARTON TOWN L 1-2 N.Maddison Newbold G.Maddison Kent Seager Spokes Tavinder Melson Collingwood Watts Bailey(1) Walters
Sat 28th Mar A L Sleaford Town L 1-2 Wright Newbold Kent Seager Price Walters Spokes Tavinder Collingwood Bailey Watts(1) North
Thu 2nd Apr H L RUSTON SPORTS
Sat 4th Apr H L LINCOLN UNITED RESERVES W 4-2 N.Maddison Newbold(1) Price Tavinder(1) Seager Kent Walters(1) Collingwood Southwell D.Wright Featherstone(1)
Tue 7th Apr A L Nettleham Reserves
Sat 25th Apr A L Grantham Town Reserves D 1-1 N.Maddison Southwell Kent(1) Seager Newbold Price Taylor Tavinder Walters Featherstone Melbourn Wright North
Wed 29th Apr H L GRIMSBY AMATEURS L 0-3
Sat 2nd May A L Louth United Amateurs L 2-4 Melbourn, Walters
Mon 4th May H L LINCOLN MOORLANDS D 3-3 Featherstone(2), Walters
KEY:
If a team name is underlined then a link to a match report is available.
|
V - Venue
|
C - Competition
- L - Lincolnshire League
- C - Lincolnshire League Cup
|
The United goalscorers are initially put after the result until I get the
team sheet. Then the number of goals scored are put in ( ) next to the
goalscorer's name. |